Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4200 Overview
- Engine3,800 cc
- Power123 hp
- Torque420 Nm
- GVW16.02 T
- Payload10.1 T
- Mileage6.5 KMPL
- Fuel tank486 L
- Tyres6
- EmissionBS VI
- Fuel typeCNG
The Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4200 is a truck from Tata with a gross vehicle weight of 16.02 T and a payload capacity of 10.1 T. Its ex-showroom price in India ranges from ₹27.38 Lakh to ₹30.48 Lakh across 13 variants.
It is powered by the 3.8 SGI TC BS6 engine producing 123 hp and 420 Nm of torque, compliant with BS VI emission norms. Claimed mileage is 6.5 KMPL. It runs on 6 tyres.
- Engine: 3.8 SGI TC BS6
- Power: 123
- GVW: 16,020 kg
- Payload: 10,100 kg
- Mileage: 6.5 KMPL
Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4200 Price in India
| Variant | GVW | Power | Ex-showroom price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tata 1512g LPT | ₹27.38 Lakh – 30.48 Lakh | ||
| Tata 1512g LPT CAB/4200 | ₹27.38 Lakh – 30.48 Lakh | ||
| Tata 1512g LPT CAB/4830 | ₹27.38 Lakh – 30.48 Lakh | ||
| Tata 1512g LPT CLB/4200 | ₹27.38 Lakh – 30.48 Lakh | ||
| Tata 1512g LPT CLB/4830 | ₹27.38 Lakh – 30.48 Lakh | ||
| Tata 1512g LPT Containers/4200 | ₹27.38 Lakh – 30.48 Lakh | ||
| Tata 1512g LPT Containers/4830 | ₹27.38 Lakh – 30.48 Lakh | ||
| Tata 1512g LPT FSD/4200 | ₹27.38 Lakh – 30.48 Lakh | ||
| Tata 1512g LPT FSD/4830 | ₹27.38 Lakh – 30.48 Lakh | ||
| Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4200Viewing | ₹27.38 Lakh – 30.48 Lakh | ||
| Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4830 | ₹27.38 Lakh – 30.48 Lakh | ||
| Tata 1512g LPT Reefers/4200 | ₹27.38 Lakh – 30.48 Lakh | ||
| Tata 1512g LPT Reefers/4830 | ₹27.38 Lakh – 30.48 Lakh |
*Ex-showroom prices. The on-road price adds road tax, registration, insurance and body building, and varies by state.
Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4200 Specifications
General
- Model year
- 2026
Engine & transmission
- Engine capacity
- 3,800 cc
- Max power
- 123 bhp
- Max torque
- 420 Nm
- Fuel type
- CNG
- Emission norm
- BS VI
Load & dimensions
- Gross vehicle weight
- 16.02 T
- Payload capacity
- 10.1 T
- Number of tyres
- 6
Body & capacity
- Tank capacity
- 486 litres
Specifications are from the manufacturer and may vary by variant and body. Confirm with the dealer before booking.
Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4200 EMI Calculator
Your monthly EMI
₹57,144
Indicative only. Lenders set the final rate based on vehicle age, your credit profile and the loan-to-value ratio they are willing to offer. Processing fees and insurance are not included.
Your full EMI report
Finding trucks in this budget…
Trucks that match this budget
Loading trucks…
Year-wise repayment schedule
Lender offers for you
Compare Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4200 with rivals
Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4200 FAQs
What is the price of this Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4200?
The Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4200 is priced from ₹27.38 Lakh to ₹30.48 Lakh (ex-showroom). On-road price varies by state because of registration, road tax and insurance.
What will the EMI be on the Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4200?
With 20% down payment and a 4-year loan at 11.5% a year, the EMI works out to about ₹57,144 a month. TruckMitr finance partners fund up to 90% of the value.
What is the load capacity of the Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4200?
It has a gross vehicle weight of 16.02 T, a payload of 10.1 T.
What engine and mileage does the Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4200 offer?
It runs on cng with a 3,800 cc engine, 123 hp of power, 420 Nm of torque. Claimed mileage is 6.5 KMPL.
How do I get the on-road price of the Tata 1512g LPT HSD/4200?
Tap “Get On-Road Price” and leave your number. A TruckMitr advisor collects quotes from authorised dealers near you — including road tax, registration, insurance and current offers — and calls you back. Your number is never shared without your consent.







